1890: Plan of Liverpool – North Sheet

printmap

This is the north half of a detailed plan of Liverpool published in 1890. It is incredibly detailed, showing every road name, paths within the parks, and even individual buildings in some streets (where those buildings were big enough).

There’s also an index to road names down two sides, making it easy to look up a place of interest.

It’s a partner to a South Sheet, also available on Historic Liverpool. There are also concentric circles showing distances from the Town Hall, each one quarter of a mile apart.

It shows the densely packed city layout at the height of the Industrial Revolution, when Liverpool was experiencing unparalleled levels of immigration from other parts of Britain and beyond the country’s borders. Details of large thoroughfares such as Scotland Road and Erskine Street can be seen in their pre-war state, before extensive redevelopment changed the face of Liverpool forever.

Because of the high level of detail, the map only covers an area from Crosshall Street to Kirkdale Station, but this is one of the most important areas of Liverpool at this time in its history.

90 comments

  1. donald macsween says:

    Hi There
    is there any possibility you could help me identify where Vesuvius Street was in Liverpool. I see the modern version of that name is off the Scotland Rd, but did it replace the old Vesuvius Street? I am trying to help my wife’s family understand where they were brought up. Sorry if this causes any inconvenience. Many thanks

    regards

    Don

  2. tracey says:

    Hi, I am from Sydney Australia and I am trying to find 12 Trafalgar Street, Liverpool or Everton, on my g,g,g grandparents wedding certificate it states Sarah came from Everton Liverpool, is Everton a suburb of Liverpool? I have heard there is an old map of Liverpool with maybe Trafalgar St on it, can you help in any way. They were married in 1831 the year they came out to Australia.

    thanking you,

    Tracey

  3. Margaret Morrison (nee Edwards). says:

    Hi, I am writing from Melbourne Australia and am tracing my Family Tree. My Great, Great Great Grandfather appears on the 1871 Census as living in Dinorban Street. I have not been able to find it on any current map. My G, G, G, Grandfather and family also appear on 1861 Census as living either a Cillar Street or Cellar Street. This address is in the parish area of West Derley and the Ecclesiastical District of St Clemont. Any help of the location of either of these address’ would be a great help. Thank you,
    Margaret.

    • Dear Margaret,

      Thanks for your message – it’s great to hear that this site is enjoyed from across the other side of the globe!

      Dinorben Street was in Toxteth, to the south of the city centre, and just north of the still-existing Parliament Street. You can see Dinorben Street on the 1890 Plan of Liverpool here (it’s right on the vertical black line). These days it’s covered by industrial units, and can be seen on the History of Toxteth page here (scroll down to the map).

      West Derby is a large parish based around the village of West Derby to the north east. It covered much of Liverpool along with the other parishes of Liverpool, Childwall and Walton-on-the-Hill.

      Hope this is of some help!

      Martin

  4. Sarah Wenham says:

    Can you help me find out where Evans Street Liverpool was i think it was in the vauxhall area its not in the A to Z i am tracing my family history and my dad used to live there. thanks
    Sarah

  5. Sheri Bly says:

    Can you tell me what type of housing was on Doon Street in 1901? My grandparents, Matthew Barr lived at 1 Doon St and Jane Matthews lived at 2 Doon St in the 1901 census. Thank you.

    • Hi Sheri,

      Doon Street, in Kirkwall, was part of the large area of terraced housing in north Liverpool. The houses were uniform, with small yards behind, and the streets were laid out in a grid pattern. They were built for the large number of working class people (dockers, labourers etc) who worked in the city. I think they were a definite step up from the slum court houses of the city centre, but the council saw fit to demolish them in the middle of the 20th century, and the area is now covered with modern semi-detached houses.

      Here’s a map from 1890, with Doon Street circled in blue:

  6. Sheri Bly says:

    Hi Martin, Thank you for a description of the housing and the map. I had been able to determine where Doon Street was but the only thing I knew about the area was from my mother who said it was tenement housing. Matthew Barr was a refrigerated engine driver according to one census. Can you tell me anything about this occupation?

    Are there any pictures that exist of Doon Street between 1891 and 1911. The Matthews family lived at 2 Doon St in 1891 and 1901 and the Barr family lined at 1 Doon St in 1891, 1901, and 1911.

    Thank you

    • I’ve not come across any pictures of Doon Street, but I’ll let you know if a photo of that area shows up.

      I presume a refrigerated engine driver would refer to something similar to today’s good vehicle drivers. The vehicles would be a lot less sophisticated in those days, with a compartment filled with ice, plus the chilled goods (fish? ice cream? 🙂 ). I don’t know whether ‘engine driver’ suggests he was on the railway or not. Perhaps he worked on the docks transporting ice and goods around the river front. A very intriguing job!

      Martin

  7. Dermot says:

    Do you know the location of Broom Street ?
    My great Grandparents married in St Alban’s RC Church 1891 with address given as 5 Broom St.
    Maith thu,
    Dermot.

    • Martin says:

      Hi Dermot,

      I’ve not been able to find a Broom Street in Liverpool, though there is a Brook Street, not far from St. Alban’s church in Vauxhall. Could the address have been mis-transcribed in one of the records?

      Martin

  8. Katie says:

    Do you know the location of Argos Road and any information regarding shops during 1910 as my gr-gr-gr-grandfather owned a shop here.

  9. bill sanderson says:

    I am trying to locate McKee Street. It is not shown on either the modern map or the 1901 A to Z. I have heard it ran between Scotland Road and Cazneau Street, near Juvenal Street. Can you help? Is there an on-line map showing it?

    • Martin says:

      Hi Bill,

      I don’t know if you’ve already found something, but here’s an old map with McKee Street on it: (see bottom left of map). It’s right where you’d heard it was, near Scotland Road!

      For more of that area, my interactive map of Liverpool shows the road, un-named, running between Lawrence Street and Juvenal Street in the middle of this 1898 map of Liverpool.

      Martin

  10. Allan Purcell says:

    I am looking for a pre second world 2 map with the house numbers on it. Does anyone know of such a map of Liverpool.

    Regards,

    Allan.

    • Martin says:

      Hi Allan,

      The earliest Ordnance Survey map I know of with house numbers is the 1950 one, so any pre-war map with them on will be from another publisher. I’ll let you know if I find one, though I don’t know of one so far.

      Martin

  11. Martyn says:

    Hello.

    I’m trying to find any existence of Somerville Street in Liverpool where my ancestors lived. I’m expecting it to be in the Kirkdale area. However, I can find no mention of it on neither of these maps nor the Liverpool A-Z. Any help you could provide would be fantastic.

  12. DEREK MARSDEN says:

    I am trying to find Hutton street.It appears on the 1891 and 1901 census.It was probably neat the docks or a sugar refinery

  13. Kate Rowlands says:

    Hi,
    Would you be able to tell/show n a map where Nottingham Street, Everton would have been please? I had relatives there circa 1898 and earlier at Rose Vale but have been unable to locate it,
    Thanks,
    Kate

  14. Nancy says:

    Hi Martin ,
    What a great site -i’ve just found it because i’m trying to find info on a street i have found on a Mcert from 1885 .
    Have you heard of ” BARKER St ” , it is clearly written as that but i can’t locate where it was .The marriage was at St Silas Church so might perhaps be in that parish ?

    • Martin says:

      Hi Nancy,

      I can’t find any information about Barker Street. I wonder whether it’s a mistake on the part of the person who wrote that entry on the certificate (though probably unlikely on a marriage certificate!). There’s a Barker Street on the Wirral, but I think I’m grasping at straws at this point. Sorry not to be of more help.

      Martin

  15. Sara Dubiard says:

    Hi Martin, I’ve been trying to find Sandy Lane in Walton, my Great grandfather lived at number 65 in 1870s . Wondered if you could help ? Kind Regards Sara

  16. David Chaffin-Power says:

    Hello Martin, just found your site and impressed with the amount of information you pass on to aspiring Family Researchers…. I hope you can help me with a street called Mordan Street in Liverpool. It featured in 1871 Census and my great grandfather and family lived there at the time. Any help will be greatly appreciated.
    David.

    • Martin says:

      Hi David,

      I’ve had a little look but not having much success finding Mordan Street. There’s a Morden Street, which is still there in Kensington, but this wasn’t built until the 20th century so wouldn’t be on the 1871 census. Are there any other clues as to the location, such as where relatives lived which might be nearby?

      Martin

  17. David Chaffin-Power says:

    Hello Martin and thanks for your response. On the 1871 Census Mordan Street is shown as being in the Civil Parish of Kirkdale, the Municipal Ward of Everton and District 113. Don’t know if this narrows it down but at present I don’t know of any relatives living nearby.
    Many thanks again.

  18. Andrew Hunter says:

    Hi I am looking for Canada Place Kirkdale. G.G.grandfather was there in 1881 census any help would be greatly appreciated.
    Thanks in advance

    Andy

  19. Joseph HANLON says:

    hi martin , your map of liverpool 1890 . shows standish street of great cross hall street. liverpool 3. were holy cross church stood. next to the church was the preist.s house . on your map of 1890 .its just a blank white peice of land . this was said to be HANLON COAL AND TINDER yard . which was donated to the church to build the preists house i have seen a map which stated .Hanlon coal and tinder. many years ago but i cannot find it now ? any help . many thanks . Joseph hanlon

    • Martin says:

      Hi Joseph,

      I’ve looked through my own maps, and the wonderful old-maps.co.uk but can’t see one where that white space is labelled. The old-maps.co.uk site has an 1891 map with the church on it, so the map you saw must be earlier than that. I’ll keep my eyes peeled in case another maps crosses my path. Very interesting history about the land donation.

      Regards,
      Martin

  20. paul finley says:

    Hi there, I am trying to locate the street my grandad was born in Liverpool and the only place I can see it listed is a webiste on google but when you click through it doesn’t work. The road is Eastwood Road and I think it was off wavertree road L15 if anyone can help?

    Many Thanks

    Paul

  21. sandra sugden says:

    Hi Martin. Have only just found this great site. How helpful it is. I noticed an enquiry in 2016 from Declan looking for Broom Street. My Grandmother came from there and it is a tiny street right next to St Albans RC Church, which is not noted on map. The next Street was Birch Street. A bit late I know but maybe of help for future queries.
    Sandra

  22. Graham clark says:

    Hi Martin i lived in September rd L6 facing an old laundry,i remember looking into yard and above doors was boys and girls do you know what it used to be.giant fund any info on it thanksgraham

    • Martin says:

      Hi Graham,

      Yes, it seems difficult to find information on it! The old maps show it marked as a laundry all the way back to 1891, when the area was only just being built up. The boys and girls signs are common on old school buildings, but I’ve never heard of the need to separate boys and girls in a laundry (unless they were going there to wash the very clothes they stood up in!). Perhaps it was intended as a school, but never used as one, or indeed there was some reason for boys and girls to use this establishment (and separately!).

      Martin

  23. Vicky says:

    Hi. I’m looking for Penistone Terrace as my great-grandfather lived there in 1891. I can’t find it on current maps so I’m assuming that it’s been demolished. I think it was around the Scotland Rd area. Have you any idea?
    Many thanks.
    Vicky

  24. Janet says:

    Hi,
    I am looking for a Linden (Lyndon?) Street/Road. (West Derby?) Researching great, great Grandmother. Any help appreciated
    Thanks.

    • Martin says:

      Hi Janet,

      The nearest I can find is a Linton Street which is in north Liverpool. This area could have been labelled as ‘West Derby’ depending on the record. I can’t find any other road with a similar name, but I’d be grateful if anyone else reading this can help out too.

      Martin

  25. Denice says:

    Hello!
    I have just bought a similar map, and was looking for the Anfield stadium, but I can’t find it.. even though it was built in 1884…
    Any help is appreciated

  26. Dominic Wall says:

    Dear Martin,
    my wife’s family lived at Smollett Street off Kensington at the very bottom of the north sheet map and she is trying to locate an old photo of the street, before it was demolished in the 1970s to show to her mum as a prompt for memories. Would you have a recommendation for any sites that might be worth trying?
    Many thanks,
    Dominic

  27. David McCormick says:

    Hi – I’m trying to find old photographs of Raymond Street (off Scotland Road) and Venmore Street (running up to Anfield).
    These were early addresses for my wife’s parents but anything resembling 19th century photos have been impossible to find.
    Hope you can help!
    Regards
    David McCormick

    • Martin says:

      Hi David,
      I’m afraid I’ve not found any photos in my usual sources, but if I do find some then I’ll post them here!
      Best wishes,
      Martin

  28. Pauline Campbell says:

    Hello Martin, what wonderful sources of information you and your site are! My father was born in Crown Court , Maidens Green which I know is off Highfield Street. These were slum court houses. Do you know of any map which shows the names of the individual courts? I can see that Maidens Green was at the Leeds Street end of Highfield Street. My father told me it was once where the captains used to promenade their lady friends.

  29. Bill Elder says:

    Looking at 1890: Plan of Liverpool – North Sheet, there is an error in that it shows a factory at the bottom of Silvester Street, whereas it should show St Martins Cottages, which were built between 1864 and 1869 and were there until we moved out in 1955. I understand that these were the country’s first municipal housing. They are shown in the 1906 Ordnance Survey map of Liverpool North together with St Martin’s Recreation Ground, which replaced the cemetery on the other side of Silvester Street, and is still there.

  30. Stewart smith says:

    Good morning
    I am trying to find out what I can about Wolfe or Upper Wolfe Street. My ancestors appear in the 1851 census in Upper Wolfe Street but, trying to locate other records, I can only find Wolfe Street on current maps. Upper Wolfe Street was probably quite long as house numbers went up to at least 191 but Wolfe Street appears to be just a tiny street these days.
    Many thanks for such an interesting web site.

  31. Chris Fleming says:

    Hi,
    I am researching the life of my great uncle, John Coffey, who died in France in 1918.
    The 1901 census shows the family living in 2 Court No 5 Whitley Street. Do you know of any map showing where these houses would have been located, or how the courts were laid out?
    I know at the time of his death he was living in Portland Street (now demolished) just off Vauxhall Road. Did Whitley Street originally extend all the way to Vauxhall Road? Any help would be greatly appreciated. Very best wishes.
    Yours,
    Chris Fleming

    • Martin says:

      Hi Chris,
      There’s a great map showing the courts on Whitley Street on the NLS maps page, which is extracted below. As you can see, Whitley Street never extended all the way to Vauxhall Road. Burlington Road (which still exists) is the street which you can see the beginning of to the right.

      Best wishes,
      Martin

      • Chris Fleming says:

        Hi Martin,
        Thank you so much for your helpful response, much appreciated! Very best wishes.
        Yours,
        Chris Fleming

  32. George Millar says:

    Hello,
    I’m doing some research on a soldier who served in the Boer War and then in WW1. He lived in N° 26 McLeod Street which I believe was in the Domingo Ward of Liverpool but I haven’t been able to find the street on any map that I’ve looked at. Any chance you know where to find it?

  33. George Millar says:

    Hello Martin,
    Firstly sorry for the delay in replying. Many thanks for finding the street I was looking for, much appreciated. However, I have another which I cannot find, it’s listed as “Nontenoy ?? Street” in the marriage record of John Tierney and Jane Mullin dated 19th January 1880. I had a look on the map you listed for me but it doesn’t register with it. Would you happen to know where this might be or am I reading it wrong in the marriage record. Sorry to bother you once again. thanks in advance.
    Regards
    George

    • Martin says:

      Not a problem! 🙂 I think the entry probably should read ‘Fontenoy Street’, which shows up in the map search. I’m happy to help with things like this – search boxes will never be as good as human knowledge when it comes to difficult-to-read sources!

  34. George Millar says:

    Hi Martin,
    Many thanks once again and for the quick reply. As you say, local knowledge is a big help. Once again, much appreciated.
    Regards
    George

  35. Chris Yates says:

    Hi

    My Gr Gr Granfather is identified as living at 15 House, 1 Court, Warfield Street in 1881

    The only thing I’ve found to confirm even its existence is a bride living at that address who was married at St Matthias’.

    Can you throw any light on where it was, what sort of housing it was and if there are any plans/pictures of this or similar properties.

    Thanks for any help you might be able to give

  36. Cal says:

    Hi Martin
    I wonder if you can help me. My gggg grandfather has his address on his child’s baptism record in 1827 as Crown Court, Highfield St Liverpool. Same address given on her burial record in 1832…. He was a printer by trade. Would this be the name of a court (courtyard) off Highfield St or would it have been an address associated with Crown Court on that street?
    Thank you for any help you may be able to give me
    Regards

  37. Stephen Lester says:

    Hello Martin,

    My family have moved in a very close area over 20 years. 1901 they were on Ullswater Street, 1911 they were on Boycott Street and around 1920 moved to St. Domingo Grove. Could you theorise as to the potential reasons why they would moved, but only a little further north of the neighbourhood? I can’t seem to find any differences. Thank you for your time.

    Kind Regards

    Stephen

    • Hi Stephen,

      You’re right, those all look like very similar houses (assuming they didn’t move into the massive houses on St Domingo Grove!).

      The main things that come to mind are falling out with the landlord or neighbours, problems with the house, and related to this perhaps similar houses in better repair. It might be useful to cross-reference these moves with any other records that you can find, such as births, or jobs, to see if circumstances changed for them in other ways too.

      Regards,
      Martin

  38. Sue renshaw says:

    Hi
    Does anyone happen to know where Fletcher’s Gardens where in liverpool? Found name on a wedding certificate for 1907 they were married at all saints Church.
    Thanks
    Sue

  39. Hello Martin,
    I’ve been researching my family tree for some years now. If we had an ancestral home it would be Browns Buildings, Prince Edwin Street! I’m unable to find on any maps – and I’ve bought quite a few – exactly where Browns Buildings was. Judging by its placement in various censuses, it was at the church end of the road and on the same sode. My family lived in numbers 1,2 and 6 Browns Buildings for about 40 years. There doesn’t seem to be an existing picture either, not even in the Liverpool Archive.
    I would be really grateful if you could help me. I’ve visited Prince Edwin St but as you know, it has completely changed. Some of the old street names still exist, which is excellent, but they are all in different locations in relation to Prince Edwin St.
    Thanks and best wishes,
    Pat

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *