Old streets of Liverpool

Latest addition: if you click on a road where somebody carried out a business, and was listed in the 1766 Gore’s Directory (the first of its kind) then a list will appear on the left hand side of the map.

I’d like to add links to the list to pages that tell you a bit about the person. If you know of a useful page, do get in touch.

This is a map of all the old streets of Liverpool within the boundary of Queens Drive (plus a few helpful extra roads at the far north and south). By ‘old’, I mean it shows the streets as they were before vast swathes were demolished in the first half of the 20th century. Therefore it should be a great help in tracing where your ancestors lived and/or worked. For example, you can look up the Welsh streets of Toxteth, many of the courts of Everton, and even the inner parts of the more recent suburbs in West Derby.

I’ve noticed so many interesting things about old Liverpool streets while building it. Southern streets (e.g. Toxteth) are more complex and piecemeal than in the north, but when you remove the smaller streets, the grid is more apparent. In the north, radial roads stream out from the centre while the residential streets zip across from one radial to the next. I’ve also been amazed at how straight these old roads are. Even the longest roads, unless they’ve got obvious kinks and curves in them, are dead-straight for hundreds of yards. It says something of the skill of the surveyors right back into the pre-Victorian days.

The old streets covered by the map

I’ve included the map I traced, so you can see the wider context. This should help deal with the inevitable inaccurary (see below). The map is from the early 1950s, but I believe it took a lot of its information from earlier (perhaps 1920s) Ordnance Survey maps.

I limited myself to the area within Queens Drive for a few reasons. Firstly, I need to stop somewhere! Queens Drive provides the perfect boundary, encircling the city as it does. In the future I may add streets outside this boundary. For neatness’ sake, I’ve clipped roads which cross Queens Drive and head off into the surburbs. My second reason is that by far the most frequent requests for road locations are from within this area. So all in all, it made sense to release this tool with the current data, and expand later on if possible.

Accuracy of a map of old streets of Liverpool

The process of creating this map involves telling the software which runs this website exactly where the old base map should sit in relation to the modern map. This is done by selecting certain points on the new and old map, and telling the software that they should be on top of each other.

That means that my map is most accurate on the five or six places where I did this, and less accurate in other locations. One day I might add more of these reference points, but for now I hope the map is still very useful.

How to get the most out of this map, and how to help

There’s a search box in the top left of the map itself. Type a few letters of the street you want to find, and a list of matching streets will appear below. Click on the likely result and you will be swiftly transported to that road on the map, and the road will be highlighted with a red circle.

At the moment, only street names are included. I’d like to get more information onto this old street map to make it more useful. For that reason, if you see an error (apart from when a road is some distance from the modern version) please leave a comment or find me as Historic Liverpool on Twitter.

As we go along, I’ll add new information to the map.

55 thoughts on “Old streets of Liverpool

  • Bernie Hampson says:

    First thank you for a wonderful map of old Liverpool. I have ancestors who lived in Houlgrave Street. I have spent hours trying to find who lived in the street in 1860, but to no avail. I wonder if you could point me in the right direction to get the names ofthe people. I am on ancestry, but can’t search by street.
    My whole family lived in the Kirkdale area all their lives. Nimrod Street, Sessions Road , etc. i was born in Walton in 1945. If you can offer any help I would be so grateful. Thank you

  • Hello. Great map! I am researching a clothing label from what I believe is a 1920 gown for a vintage fashion educational resource. The label reads “Dorothy Rimmer 108a Bold St. L’pool”
    Is there any way to search the map for a specific address or see the names of the businesses on a street?
    Thank you

  • Hi Martin,
    That is a great Map. An old guy used to visit us in Ireland in the 70s, from Rhyl, a cousin of my Dad. At a family reunion in 2013, there was a story that his Mother, was a lady of horizontal refreshment in Liverpool, had her own brothel we were told. IN searching myheritage.com today I could not find him in Rhyl, so I tried Liverpool and there the were in 1901 at Walmsley St, which is still on Google maps, an industrial street now. Looks like it would have been terraced housing in those days. from the census, I can see he was born in Liverpool, but I cannot make out the name, “Lanes”, “Lomes” anyway, I would love to see a picture of the place at the time and where you think I may find out more about her trade, so to speak!

  • Great maps. I am trying to find Carpathia Street. I am interested in Titanic memorabilia, with a particular attachment to the Carpathia, and an old sign with that street name is for sale, but I can’t find any reference to Carpathia Street, in L19. There is a Carpathia Close, on an obviously new development, and several of the other closes there have names from streets of the old area upon which they are built, according to 1956 OS map. The sign vendor says that at the turn of the century (19th) several streets were named after Cunard ships, and that area indeed later sported Lucania and Campania Streets but no Carpathia Street. The search of several supposed indexes of Liverpool streets past and present yield no results either. The strreet sign looks genuine enough but I am intruiged that I cannot find any reference to a street of that name on the magic interweb. Any help gratefully received.

    • Hi Tony,

      I’m not surprised you couldn’t find it – it’s very well hidden! Though you were in the right area.

      Carpathia Street was a small street between Campania Street and Lucania Street. You can see it on this map from 1936-9:

      Carpathia Street, Garston, 1936-9

      Regards,
      Martin

      • Brill. Thank you so much. I thought it might be one of those. I have now received the sign, which is clearly genuine, and matches the signs I have found in old photos of old Liverpool streets. Sadly I can’t find a photo of any of the ‘Cunard’ streets but will keep looking. The sign now resides fittingly in the former home of Captain Rostron of the Carpathia.

        • My Nan’s cousin George Orrell was the bandmaster on The Carpathia and was involved in the rescue of 700 survivors of The Titanic.

  • Hello!

    It a great map! I’m helping my girlfriend find out about her grandmother’s past as the information known is patchy.

    She lived at 14 Amberley Street. Do you know where we can find further information regarding this street as it is no longer there.

    Kind regards

    Glen

    • Hi Glen,

      If you’ve found the street on this map I’d go to http://old-maps.co.uk as they have a series of maps which will help you work out when the street was built (or when it first appeared on maps, at least!). After that Liverpool Record Office would be my next port of call, but I’m not sure how open they are at the moment.

      Don’t forget: looking up some of the streets that were (or once were) around Amberley will be useful in getting the wider picture even if you can’t find anything about that street itself.

      Best wishes,
      Martin

  • Hello, really interested to see this map! My great grandmother is shown as living in Elizabeth Place, Mount Vernon Road on the 1861 census. I can find Mount Vernon Road , but was wondering how to find Elizabeth place & whether it was one of the old courts?
    Many thanks for any help you can give
    Kath Brodie

    • Hi Kath,

      I can’t find a reference to it on my directory, so you could be right – it might be a court. It could also be a row of houses on Mount Vernon Road, but either way it’s often hard to tell without coming across a lucky archive or photo.

      Best wishes,
      Martin

  • Hi, my great grandfather was born at 4 Court Lionel Street, Islington, Liverpool.
    I am having difficulty locating it so any help would be appreciated

  • Hi Martin
    Thanks for this map I’ve found my ancestors homes in Sparling Street and Lavan Street . They were Irish immigrants and rented in the courts, are these marked on maps I know they existed into the 20 century?

  • My gg grandfather lived most of his life in Highfield Street and Cranworth Street in the Kirkdale/Everton area, having been an immigrant from Anglesey in the 1840s . They don’t exist now and aren’t on your map either. I wonder if you’ve any idea which the nearest big road might be, or when they’d be likely to have disappeared? It’s not an area I know well myself.

  • Hi Martin
    The map is brilliant this the first time I’ve ever been able to locate on a map my grandads and nans street where they were brought up as kids I knew the area but it was great to pinpoint it. Also my uncle had a photo of the street but lost it & I have searched the archives for tong street just behind the Adelphi hotel but haven’t been able to find anything, could you point me in the right direction.

    Cheers Paul

  • Hi
    I am really pleased to have found this map. My Great Grandparents lived at 23 Edge Mount…I only know the exact address because we have a newspaper (Liverpool Echo) clipping of the sons and sons in law of the Grimes family that were in the war, my Grandad was Charles Grimes. He came down to London and met my Nan around 1930…and they lived in Hoxton Shoreditch London, where my Dad was born. Dad and his sister told me about times they had visited Liverpool and their Grandparents there, but I have never been. We booked up to come last year for my 60th to visit, and then of course there was COVID , but we are hoping to come in September this year instead. Do you roughly know what area the road Edge Mount (Paddington) would be now…..I know it will obviously have changed a lot since my Grandad was there, but at least we would be in the roughly the right area . Thanks again for the brilliant map. Julie

  • Paul Furlong says:

    Hi,

    Firstly I’d just like to compliment the website I have a wide family base in Liverpool and it’s incredible to find so much on here.
    However that being said I was wondering if anyone could steer me to any old pictures or artefacts of Hankin Street. My grandfather Peter Furlong grew up there and it’s sadly now in very limited existence with no homes on it.

    Any help is greatly appreciated.

    • Laurence Matthew Furlong says:

      Hello Paul,
      I am pleased to have come across your appeal only today. If you may be interested in the Liverpool FURLONG family history then please feel free to contact me.

      I’m confident our paths crossed at the funeral of your dear grandfather, and my dear brother Peter Furlong in 2021.

      I look forward to hearing from you.

      Laurence Matthew Furlogn (1942)

  • Sam Groom says:

    Fantastic map! My great great grandfather was murdered at 26 Park Lane in 1897. I have found Park Lane, but does anyone know roughly where number 26 was located? There does not appear to be any numbered properties there now.

  • David Green says:

    This is brilliant! Thank you! I just saw on a marriage certificate on ancestry.com that my Gran’s brother lived at 47 Ascot St, along with extended family, and I’ve just been able to find that on your map! (Sadly, he was just killed six weeks later when his ship was torpedoed.) I’ll be plugging in lots of addresses for other relatives, and looking forward to seeing the results. Thanks again.

  • Christopher Edwards says:

    Thank you for this map. My great great grandfather lived in Blair Street from around 1841 to 1855, a Master Cooper with premises in Parliament Street (No. 22), the business was taken over by his son who moved to Washington Street. Are there any photo archives of the area in the mid 19th Century?

  • Graeme Kerr says:

    I have found a relative, who retired to Liverpool, listed in the 1851 census.
    It is written as “Wetherell Place, Chapel Lane – Toxteth”. I also have another document that says he retired to West Derby, from Dumfries. I cannot find this street in either location and after 3 days scouring maps from the time period I’ve had to resort to asking for help. Any ideas that would help a poor demented Scotsman close off another part of his family tree?

  • Do you sell this map without the blue lines on? Or sections of it? I’m interested in the Vauxhall area, Millard street.

    • Hi Steph,

      Unfortunately I don’t sell this map, as it’s an awkward shape for the standard paper sizes to fit properly! However, I can send you a digital copy of a section. I’ll do this later today, centred on Millard Street.

      Best wishes,
      Martin

    • Hi Paul,

      The search box in the top left brings up Ballington Street when you start typing the name. Click on the drop down which appears when you type, and you will be taken straight to it.

      Best wishes,
      Martin

  • Absolutely brilliant! I doubt whether I would have found Hyde St and Warren St close to the Brownlow Hill area without the help of this wonderful resource

  • Hi Martin, this is an amazing resource for so many different reasons but I was hoping you could help. I keep seeing mention of 11, 13 and 15 Chapel Street but can’t seem to find these buildings on any modern or old map. Have you heard of them, or where they were on Chapel Street? Any help would be massively appreciated.

  • Martin, your website is amazing! What a wealth of information and rich history! Thank you for your hard work! I am researching my great-great grandparents who are from Newry Northern Ireland but for some reason married here in Liverpool at St Barnabas church in 1874. On marriage certificate it says that both of their addresses at the time were 6 NORFOLK STREET. Dates of marriage and the birth of my great grandfather show that this was likely a shotgun wedding. Was 6 NORFOLK STREET a workhouse to your knowledge? I have searched to no avail. Just trying to learn their story. Can you help me with this street and address? I cannot tell you how grateful I’d be for any help with this street address!

    many Thanks,
    Erin

  • Hi,

    I used the search feature to find the location of Chapman Street. Unfortunately, it said that the street could not be found. However, I have since found its location on the OS 25inch 1892-1914 map.

    Chapan St. ran parallel and in -between, both Upper Mann St and Beaufort St. just to the north of Warwick St. It looks like a very narrow passageway sandwiched between these two larger streets. It’s layout was similar to Robertson St which is in a similar location to the south side of Warwick St.
    You may wish to add this to your very comprehensive and useful map.

    Keep up the good work.
    Regards
    Paul

  • Sue Lindsay says:

    Hello,
    This is a fantastic site and I am using it intensively and it seems a bit churlish to contact you about a problem I am having.
    However, I am a bit perplexed about whether there were possibly two Darwen Streets – an earlier one that was demolished and then a newer one in Victorian times.
    I have family with a series of nine baptisms between 1783 and 1803 in the St Nicholas chapel of St Peter’s, with the address Darwen/Darwin Street in the parish registers. However, when I use this tool and then look at the older maps of Liverpool, the area where this street would have been in 1783 and 1803 looks undeveloped, i.e. no streets – on one of the maps it looks like marsh land, it is also a bit of a hike from St Peter’s parish – although it could have been the mum’s original parish. My map reading skills aren’t great and I don’t know Liverpool so perhaps I’m reading this wrong.
    Any insights from locals/better map readers than me gratefully received.
    Sue

  • Hi. My maternal family name is HADDOCK. They have a long maritime history around Liverpool. I would like to ask if Haddock Street is named after the Haddock family or the fish or other? My grandfather was Wesley HADDOCK and my uncle (his son), John HADDOCK. Wesley developed the ‘canteen’ system for serving food. Any information gratefully received. TIA.

  • Just wanted to say thank you for this extraordinary resource – I don’t have a question or a problem, just wanted to recognise all the work that went into this! I’m using your maps extremely regularly to track family history in Liverpool, and finding that many of the addresses I have listed are no longer standing, which says a great deal about the enormous change Liverpool has seen in the 20th century. This historical mapping work is just invaluable. Thank you!

    • Hi Jo,

      So nice of you to say – thanks for your very nice words! I hope people get use out of this, as that’s the most rewarding part of the effort I put in.

      Best wishes,
      Martin

  • Peter Halsall says:

    Hi
    A marvellous map. Thanks for sharing. It’s great to explore even if I can’t find the road I’m looking for!

    My g g grandmother lived in the cellar of number 10 Roger Street. On the census it comes between Dinorben Street and Linden Street in the Toxteth Park area.

    Any suggestions welcome.

    Cheers

  • Hello, I’m researching my Dad’s family history and finding unexpectedly that both sides come from Liverpool! Your website has been an amazing help but I am stuck on two streets/roads listed on the 1871 and 1901 census which aren’t on here.
    I’m struggling to find Huntington Rd, Toxteth and Kensington Knowles Court.
    Thank you so much

  • Lisa Fellowes says:

    Hello everyone!
    Bit of a newby but I’m giving it a good go to see if I can go back as far as I can.

    My Grand Auntie has asked me to look into something and I would really like to find some information out for her but…I only have a little information to go on.

    Charlotte Fellowes (nee Whittaker) – 1885
    Possibly owned a bakery on Edge Lane, Liverpool, my Grand Auntie believes that Charlotte owned the bakery before she was married in 1914 but she is not 100% sure.
    Am I right in thinking that the bakery would have been in her father’s name at that time?

    I have looked at the Ordinance Survey maps as I have been told that whilst they show banks, churches, hotels, public houses, they sometime include bakeries but have had no such luck.
    Is there a business directory of Edge Lane as I have not come across any that can help me?

  • Peter Halsall says:

    Hi

    One of my ancestors died in Liverpool Workhouse in 1871 having previously lived at an address on Faulkner Street, West Derby. Note the spelling, the familiar street today is Falkner Street. It could be a clerical error but as Falkner St is rather posh and my ancestor’s address looks like court housing I wonder if there had been a Faulkner St somewhere!

    Cheers

    Pete

  • Hi

    Am trying to find location of Calvin Street in 1870’s I think was located Scotland Road area.Non of the historical maps have been helpful so far.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

You may use these HTML tags and attributes:

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>